$595,000
39 Days On Market

Courtesy of South LLC, Cody Orr (210) 831-4420

: Farm/ranch
Status: Active Option
Year Built: 1936
Days On Website: 39

Property Details for 10945 Dillon Rd, Atascosa, TX 78002

Welcome home to the Macdona Ranch located in South Bexar County. This 13.29+- acre property is located just outside of Macdona on Dillon Road. This property is less than 2 miles from Loop 1604 and only 23 miles to Downtown San Antonio. The building improvements on this ranch include a 2 bedroom and 2 bathroom main rock home featuring approximately 1500 square feet with multiple fireplaces and built approximately 90 years ago. A 3 bedroom and 2 bathroom manufactured home, a 30'X45' shop with a heavy-duty engineered concrete slab, and numerous other outbuildings are also located adjacent to the main home along with 2 RV hookups ready to be used for personal or business. This property also features BMA irrigation canal frontage and is agricultural exempt creating extremely low property taxes. A small pond in the northwest corner adds some character to the open productive pasture land that is fully fenced. Many productive citrus and fruit trees are located around the historic homestead as well as towering Pecan Trees. The current owner has used this property as a working farm while harvesting hay, fruit, pecans, and raising cattle and chickens. This property sits at an elevation of approximately 680 feet, creating scenic views towards downtown and the surrounding countryside. You must see this ranch in person to see all that it has to offer!

Listing

  • Listing ID: 1957894
  • $30,000 per acre
  • $394 per square foot
  • 39 days on market
  • 167 cumulative days on market

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathrooms

  • 2 total bathrooms
  • 2 full bathrooms

Location

  • County: Bexar
  • Compass point from San Antonio: SOUTH
  • Area: 3100
  • 25 Mil from Downtown

Property Access

  • Disabled access: No
  • County
  • Paved

Building

  • Built in 1936
  • Approximate age: 90 years
  • 1,512 square feet

Lot

  • 13 total acres
  • Other

Kitchen

  • Kitchen length: 11 feet
  • Kitchen width: 10 feet

Dining Room

  • Dining room length: 11 feet
  • Dining room width: 10 feet

Family Room

  • Family room width: 11 feet
  • Family room length: 12 feet

Living Room

  • Living room length: 18 feet
  • Living room width: 11 feet

Primary Bedroom

  • Master bedroom length: 22 feet
  • Master bedroom width: 13 feet

Second Bedroom

  • Bedroom 2 length: 11 feet
  • Bedroom 2 width: 10 feet

Additional Rooms

  • Utility room length: 9 feet
  • Utility room width: 7 feet

Taxes

  • City tax: $0
  • County tax: $50
  • Other tax: $350
  • Rollback taxes: Unknown
  • School tax: $51
  • Total tax: $451

• Sub Development
  • Minerals to convey: 0
  • Minerals owned by seller: 100.00
  • 4 barn stalls

Map View

$595,000 - 10945 Dillon Rd, Atascosa, TX 78002

Street View

Directions

10945 Dillon Rd
Atascosa, TX 78002
County: Bexar