$1,600,000
28 Days On Market

Courtesy of South Texas Realty, LLC, Karen Gulick (210) 531-6695

: Farm/ranch
Status: Active
Year Built: 2018
Days On Website: 28

Property Details for 12601 Fm 20, Kingsbury, TX 78638

This exceptional 84.58 acre property and home offers a rare opportunity to own a beautiful piece of Texas countryside with a perfect blend of open land, improvements, and scenic York Creek frontage. Ideal for a farm, ranch, or private recreational retreat, the property provides endless possibilities for livestock, hunting, or outdoor enjoyment. The land features gently rolling terrain with a mix of open areas and native landscape, along with approximately 1,000 feet of frontage along the York Creek. A 2018 manufactured home offers comfortable living with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, making it ideal as a primary residence or weekend getaway. The home is complemented by multiple carports, providing ample covered parking. Additional improvements include a large metal barn and a shipping container for equipment and storage, offering functionality for agricultural use or property maintenance. Conveniently located just 20 minutes from San Marcos, New Braunfels, Seguin, Lockhart, and Luling, and within 35 minutes of Austin and 45 minutes from San Antonio, this property combines peaceful rural living with easy access to nearby cities. Whether you're looking to establish a working ranch, create a private retreat, or invest in Texas land with York Creek frontage, this property is full of potential. (The business and equipment does not convey.)

Listing

  • Listing ID: 1961223
  • $18,916 per acre
  • $788 per square foot
  • 29 days on market
  • 29 cumulative days on market

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms

Bathrooms

  • 2 total bathrooms
  • 2 full bathrooms

Location

  • County: Guadalupe
  • Compass point from San Antonio: ENE
  • Area: 3100
  • 25-50 MI from Downtown

Property Access

  • Disabled access: No
  • County
  • Paved

Building

  • Built in 2018
  • Approximate age: 8 years
  • 2,030 square feet

Lot

  • 85 total acres
  • Gravel

Kitchen

  • Kitchen length: 13 feet
  • Kitchen width: 10 feet

Dining Room

  • Dining room length: 9 feet
  • Dining room width: 14 feet

Living Room

  • Living room length: 16 feet
  • Living room width: 14 feet

Primary Bedroom

  • Master bedroom length: 14 feet
  • Master bedroom width: 14 feet

Second Bedroom

  • Bedroom 2 length: 14 feet
  • Bedroom 2 width: 10 feet

Third Bedroom

  • Bedroom 3 length: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 3 width: 14 feet

Fourth Bedroom

  • Bedroom 4 length: 10 feet
  • Bedroom 4 width: 14 feet

Additional Rooms

  • Utility room length: 8 feet
  • Utility room width: 5 feet

Taxes

  • City tax: $0
  • County tax: $2,879
  • Other tax: $642
  • Rollback taxes: Unknown
  • School tax: $11,866
  • Total tax: $15,387

Miscellaneous

  • Residential
  • Ranch
  • Recreational
  • Other
  • Minerals owned by seller: 0.00

Map View

$1,600,000 - 12601 Fm 20, Kingsbury, TX 78638

Street View

Directions

12601 Fm 20
Kingsbury, TX 78638
County: Guadalupe